Credits will not be given (by ECCMID) for Poster session and Integrated Symposia.

07

08

09

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Capital Hall C

08:45 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 3

Antimicrobial susceptibility testing with EUCAST breakpoints and methods
  • G. Kahlmeter (Växjö, SE)
  • D. Brown (Peterborough, GB)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

Antimicrobial resistance in the 21st century; the Gram-negative Enterobacteriaceae strike back!
  • J. Vila (Barcelona, ES)
  • J. Pitout (Calgary, CA)

16:30 – 18:30

Official Symposium

Surveillance of resistance in Europe
  • M.J. Struelens (Stockholm, SE)
  • A.O. Balode (Riga, LV)

Capital Hall D

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 4

Practical approach to diagnose mixed anaerobic infections in "real time"
  • E. Nagy (Szeged, HU)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 13

Hot topics in infection control
  • M. Dettenkofer (Freiburg, DE)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

A new dawn for natural product antimicrobial drug discovery?
  • L.J.V. Piddock (Birmingham, GB)
  • L. Gram (Lyngby, DK)

16:30 – 18:30

Official Symposium

Update in drug development
  • I.C. Gyssens (Nijmegen, NL)
  • J.P. Quinn (Waltham, US)

Capital Suite E

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 5

Update on viral hepatitis
  • G. Foster (London, GB)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 14

Pathogenesis and treatment of recurrent Clostridium difficile infections (CDI)
  • M.H. Wilcox (Leeds, GB)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

Influence of directly acting antivirals on current treatment regimens for hepatitis C
  • M. Fiedler (Essen, DE)
  • M. Puoti (Milan, IT)

16:30 – 18:30

Official Symposium

Rickettsial diseases: from biology to clinic
  • G. Greub (Lausanne, CH)
  • A. Letaief (Sousse, TN)

Capital Suite F

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 6

Last frontier on infections in critically ill patients
  • H. Giamarellou (Athens, GR)
  • J. Rello (Barcelona, ES)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 15

Febrile neutropenia - past, present and future
  • C. Viscoli (Genoa, IT)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

Clinical challenges in community-acquired pneumonia
  • G. Maschmeyer (Potsdam, DE)
  • R.C. Read (Sheffield, GB)

16:30 – 18:30

Novartis Symposium

Positive thinking now: infection management in practice
  • P. Hawkey (Birmingham, GB)
  • A. Pan (Cremona, IT)

Capital Suite G

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 7

Making sense out of molecular typing data in 2012: current gold standards and interpretation
  • R.V. Goering (Omaha, US)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 16

Improving the quality of investigator-initiated studies in infectious diseases
  • P.G. Davey (Dundee, GB)
  • B.D. Cookson (London, GB)

13:30 – 15:30

Oral session

Clinical and therapeutic developments in fungal infection
  • M. Cuenca-Estrella (Majadahonda, ES)
  • A. Skiada (Athens, GR)

16:30 – 18:30

Oral session

Community-acquired infections: sepsis, pneumonia and endocarditis
  • B. Salzberger (Regensburg, DE)
  • J.M. Aguado (Madrid, ES)

Capital Suite H

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 8

Intestinal flora and Helicobacter infection
  • F. Megraud (Bordeaux, FR)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 17

From laboratory to clinic: diagnosis and management of infections due to intracellular and fastidious bacteria
  • P.-E. Fournier (Marseille, FR)
  • G. Greub (Lausanne, CH)

13:30 – 15:30

Bruker Daltonik Symposium

Microbial identification for the 21st century - and beyond
  • M. Kostrzewa (Bremen, DE)
  • M. Sanguinetti (Rome, IT)

16:30 – 18:30

Oral session

Molecular virology
  • M. Poljak (Ljubljana, SI)
  • L. Barzon (Padova, IT)

Hall N11 A

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 1

State-of-the-art management of infections following solid organ transplantation
  • P. Grossi (Varese, IT)
  • O.A. Cornely (Cologne, DE)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 11

Common statements in the literature regarding invasive fungal diseases - truth or cliché
  • P. Donnelly (Nijmegen, NL)

13:30 – 15:30

MSD Symposium

Antimicrobial stewardship: optimising management of infections in the hospital
  • G. Karam (New Orelans, US)
  • H. Hanberger (Linköping, SE)

16:30 – 18:30

Gilead Symposium

Mucormycosis comes of age
  • M. Richardson (Manchester, GB)
  • B.-J. Kullberg (Nijmegen, NL)

Hall N11 B

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 2

Optimising treatment based on a pharmacodynamic approach: an interactive workshop using clinical cases
  • U. Theuretzbacher (Vienna, AT)
  • J.W. Mouton (Nijmegen, NL)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 12

Colistin use in clinical practice
  • M. Paul (Petah-Tiqva, IL)
  • J.W. Mouton (Nijmegen, NL)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

Biocides and nosocomial pathogens
  • A. Pascual Hernandez (Seville, ES)
  • G. Donelli (Rome, IT)

16:30 – 18:30

Oral session

Vaccines for bacterial infections
  • R. Dagan (Beer Sheva, IL)

Platinum Suite 1/2

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 9

Infection on the menu: food- and water-borne hazards for the immunocompromised patient
  • M. Cormican (Galway, IE)
  • F. Allerberger (Vienna, AT)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 18

The basis of tuberculosis diagnosis and management of cases
  • E. Cambau (Paris, FR)

13:30 – 15:30

Oral session

Infection control measures to contain multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria
  • T. Pal (Al Ain, AE)
  • N. Benzonana (Istanbul, TR)

16:30 – 18:30

Official Symposium

The EHEC O104 outbreak in Europe
  • M. Sprenger (Stockholm, SE)
  • H. Leblebicioglu (Samsun, TR)

Platinum Suite 3/4

08:45 – 10:45

Educational Workshop 10

Parasitic infection in pregnancy
  • Y. Carlier (Brussels, BE)

11:00 – 13:00

Educational Workshop 19

New developments in molecular diagnostics for intestinal parasites
  • E. Tannich (Hamburg, DE)
  • J. Ackers (London, GB)

13:30 – 15:30

Official Symposium

Myocarditis and infection
  • S. Deresinski (Redwood, US)
  • N. Petrosillo (Rome, IT)

16:30 – 18:30

Official Symposium

Critical time points in the course of antibiotic treatment
  • M. Paul (Petah-Tiqva, IL)
  • D.E. Low (Toronto, CA)

Platinum Suite 5-7

13:30 – 16:30

TAE Trainees Day

A time for trainees to share their knowledge under the supervision of seniors
  • K. Adams (East Yorkshire, GB)

07

08

09

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18